.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Schools

  • Galilean Home Academy Honor Roll

    Pre-School — Perfect Attendance: Bailee Riddle, Noah Vest; 110% Award: Nevaeh Overstreet

    1st Grade — All A’s: Dylan Burt, Colton Tucker; A’s and B’s: Kierra Brock, Landon Oakes, Whitley Wethington

    2nd Grade — All A’s: Ani Sizemore, Azalynn Tovilla; A’s and B’s: Ethan Burton

    3rd Grade — All A’s: Addie Abrell, Amber Evans

    4th Grade — A’s and B’s: Nadia Kacar; Perfect Attendance: Nadia Kacar

  • Middle school academic team earns honors
  • Spelling bee winners

    Sixth grader Abby Pendleton, right, from Walnut Hill Elementary School, is the Casey County KY Derby Spelling Bee winner after the competition Jan. 9. Talia Sizemore, left, a fifth grader from Galilean Christian Academy, was runner up. Pendleton will compete in Louisville March 17 at the state contest.

  • Casey District observes School Board Recognition Month

    Casey County School District

    Kentucky will again observe January as School Board Recognition Month and the Casey County Schools is joining in the celebration.

    The Casey County Board of Education is composed of Dr. Michael Turner (Chair), Marilyn Coffey (Vice-Chair), Joey Tucker, Vernon Clark and Melissa Richards.

  • School menus

    Breakfast

    Elementary schools

    Wednesday, Jan. 10: Breakfast pizza, or cereal, toast and jelly, fruit or juice

    Thursday, Jan. 11: Mini waffles, yummy parfait, fruit or juice

    Friday, Jan. 12: Gravy biscuit, sausage, or cereal, toast and jelly, fruit or juice

    Tuesday, Jan, 16: Yummy yogurt, Scooby snacks, or sausage, eggs, and pancakes, fruit or juice

    Middle and high schools

    Wednesday, Jan. 10: Breakfast pizza, cereal, toast and jelly, or smoothie, cinnamon roll

  • Honor Rolls

    Jones Park Elementary
    Honor Roll

    Editor’s note: The following students were erroneously placed in the wrong category in last week’s issue of The Casey County News. We apologize for the error.

    2nd Grade

    All A’s

  • Pinnacle Scholar winner
  • School Menus

    LUNCH

    Elementary schools

    Wednesday, Dec. 13: Lasagna bread stick, pizza slider, tossed salad, green beans, mandarin oranges, raisins, rice krispie treat

    Thursday, Dec. 14: Cheeseburger on bun, hot dog on bun, onion, tomato, pickle, oven fries, tossed salad, ranch, baked beans, apple, peaches

    Friday, Dec. 15: Chili with crackers, cheese toast, salad box, steamed broccoli, baked potato, orange wedges, Italian ice, tropical fruit salad

    Middle school

  • Jones Park Honor Roll and Perfect Attendance

    Kindergarten

    Attendance: Draedon Littlejohn, Bryson Raney, Myles Allen, Andrea Carman, Deanna Snow, Sadie Corder, Stephan Lawless, Shaylee Luttrell, Kyle Patterson, Braven Pennington, Isabella Strickland, Raylan Ware

    1st Grade

    Attendance: Ellen Bastin, Aida Durham, Gabriel Beach, Kellan Hill, Jameelah Bills, Natalie Luttrell, Andrew Elmore, Emily Miller, Logan Goodin, Sierra Lawhorn, Braylyn Richards, Madison Wall, Mariah Walls, Lucas Warren, Isabella Wiseman

    2nd Grade

  • School menus

    Lunch

    Elementary schools

    Wednesday, Dec. 6: Fluffy scrambled eggs, boneless chicken wings, buttery biscuit gravy, tater tots, cherry tomatoes, applesauce or blueberries, salad box

    Thursday, Dec. 7: Chicken rings, roll, melted ham and cheese on pretzel bun, steamed carrots, potato smiles, tossed salad, ranch, seasonal fruit, orange slice

    Friday, Dec. 8: Mini corn dogs, fish sticks, salad box, cornbread, corn, pinto beans, pears, and fresh grapes, ice cream cup