.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Schools

  • Liberty Elementary School recognizes honor roll, perfect attendance students

    Honor Roll
    Mrs. McGowan’s fourth grade ― All As, Mason Gill, Madison Hamm, Jessica Johnson, Brittany Martin, Gage McQueary, Winston Means, Alison O’Hair, Gracie Singleton, Connor Sweeney; As & Bs, Bryan Crew, Jennifer Dean, Sam Gardner, Haley Jones, Erin Noe, Xander Roy, Brady Tapscott, Preston Thorn, James Threatt, Zachary Wethington.

  • Board of Education recognizes members for service

    The behind-the-scenes dedication of school board members is something that is not always noticed or recognized.
    With the month of January declared School Board Recognition Month, the Casey County Board of Education highlighted the dedication and service of its members and their role in the Gifted and Talent program’s new Innnovation Nation during its Jan. 12 meeting.

    Innovation Nation
    dedication plaque

  • State legislators visit local school children

    As part of the nationwide America’s Legislators Back to School Program, Sen. Jimmy Higdon was at Walnut Hill Elementary School on Jan. 15 to teach civics and public service to fifth graders. Higdon, R-Lebanon, spoke to students about the vision that America’s founding fathers had for the country.  Alongside Higdon was Rep. Mike Harmon, R-Danville, who spoke about running for office and how it taught him to learn from failures and keep moving forward.
     

  • PRIDE honors CCMS for service learning project

    PRIDE has honored Casey County Middle School for a service learning project completed by its students during the 2013-2014 school year.
    Just under 150 seventh-grade students participated in the project, which was led by teacher Karin Weddle.
    They researched, designed and built a butterfly garden at the Casey County Ag Expo Center. They added wildlife habitat and rain barrels, which they built at an environmental camp in June.

  • CCHS Gifted and Talented students have a new set of wheels

    Casey County School Superintendent Marion Sowders could hardly wait to unveil Casey County’s first mobile classroom last Tuesday.
    Before the official ribbon cutting, Sowders addressed a group of students and teachers in the Casey County High School library, to give them a little background about the new Innovation Nation mobile classroom.
    “When I started looking at Gifted and Talented programs, I knew I wanted it to be something students could get excited about,” Sowders said.

  • JPES recognizes honor roll, perfect attendance students

    Honor Roll
    Mrs. Byrd’s second grade ― All As, Elizabeth Brown, Jayden Carman, Chloe Colyer, Conner Combs, Sierra Denny, James Edwards, Chealses Gonzalez, Alexis Hall, Stedson Harris, Zoey Hines, Kelijah Holtzclaw, Xavier Jones, Kamren Luttrell, Trevor Lyons, Hayley Martin, Kimle Mysinger, Colton Patton, Lucas Ponder, Jeslyn Saylor, Jayden Selch, Jonah Terwilliger, Tyler Short, Wayne Thacker, Raven Wesley.

  • Casey County Area Technology Center dominates the state in career readiness

    New data on Career and Technical Education in Kentucky schools has been added to the online School Report Card and the Casey County Area Technology Center is number one in the state.
    Based on 2013-14 assessments, 89.5 percent of Casey County ATC students were college and/or career ready.
    Principal Carmela Clark attributes the ATC’s success partly to the staff’s focused instruction surrounding industry certifications.

  • Casey BOE honors students showing excellence

    Several Casey County High School students were recognized at the Nov. 10 Casey County Board of Education meeting for showing their excellence.
    “The board always appreciates the time to recognize our students,” Superintendent Marion Sowders said. “Tonight we have some of our best and brightest with us and we appreciate their hard work, the parents who supported them, and the staff at CCHS and all other schools. It takes a village.”

  • Elementary schools list perfect attendance

    Jones Park
    Mrs. Bennett’s kindergarten ― Troy Aguirre, Gage Carman, Olivia Colyer, Steven Flores-Mina, Chloe Hall, Natalie Hines, Alyssa Luttrell, Preston Lynn, Jayden Murrell.
    Mrs. Durham’s kindergarten ― Selby Brown, Issabelle Cox, Bryson Dunham, Jaden Gonzalez, Colton Hines, Jaxon Hogan, Dawson Huckaby, Madyson Jenkins, Preston Lyons, Dylan McKinney, Connor Rayborn, Isaiah Richards.

  • Elementary schools recognize honor roll students

    Jones Park
    Mrs. Byrd’s second grade ― All As, Elizabeth Brown, Jayden Carman, Chloe Colyer, Conner Combs, Sierra Denny, James Edwards, Chealsea Gonzalez, Alexis Hall, Stedson Harris, Zoey Hines, Kelijah Holtzclaw, Xavier Jones, Kamren Luttrell, Trevor Lyons, Hayley Martin, Kimle Mysinger, Colton Patten, Lucas Ponder, Jeslyn Saylor, Jayden Selch, Jonah Terwilliger, Tyler Short, Wayne Thacker, Raven Wesley.